Hospitals & Asylums
[…] Recognizing that certain circumstances inherently jeopardize a prosecutor’s ability to remain impartial, KRS 15.733(2) statutorily defines those situations “when a prosecutor must disqualify himself/herself from prosecuting a case on the basis of a conflict-of-interest.” OAG 05-009 (2005).“Among these mandatory disqualifications are “when the prosecutor . . . has an interest that could be substantially affected.” OAG 05-009 (2005); KBA E-275 (cautioning against the risk of a prosecutor “‘over prosecuting’ a criminal action insofar as he has a vested interest in the outcome”). Thus, KRS 15.733(2)(c) specifically requires disqualification when a prosecutor knows that he has an “interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding,” KRS 15.733(2)(c), and KRS 15.733(2)(f) broadly defines those interests in order to include all possible sources of conflict that might affect a prosecutor’s ability to remain impartial.  As the court in Pennsylvania v.