Hospitals & Asylums
[…] It was ordered, “In both legislative and litigate practice Criminal sentences must be adjusted downward rather upward, mandatory minimum schemes eliminated and acquittals the norm for most crimes where there are significant mitigating factors”.

 

2. The equal rights and freedoms of people under the US Constitution demand that attention be given to human rights and special politics decolonizing penal institutions, namely community based corrections programs.  In regards to equal rights 42USC(21)I§1981 states, “all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws”.