American Popular Election: The United States has not achieved a Quorum for Democracy since 1900 HA-29-10-10
[…] Vice President Al Gore claims that the trial court erred in the following three ways: (1) the trial court held that an election contest proceeding was essentially an appellate proceeding whereas the County Canvassing Board’s decision must be reviewed with an “abuse of discretion” rather than “de novo” standard of review; (2) the court held that in a contest proceeding in a statewide election a court must review all the ballots cast throughout the state, not just the contested ballots; and (3) the court failed to apply the legal standard for relief expressly set forth in section 102.168(3), that states,  “Receipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election” (Dover ’03: 128-129).  A legal vote is one in which there is a “clear indication of the intent of the voter” (Dover ’03: 132- 133).

 

After losing in 2004 the Democrats moved cautiously, they took a majority in the House in 2006, but the economy began to suffer.